Jojoba Oil – Best. Oil. Ever.

Jojoba Oil – Best. Oil. Ever.

By Guest Writer and Soap Maker: Amy Kalinchuk

I love jojoba oil! The benefits of this oil never seem to stop. We call it an oil, but it’s really a type of wax, called a “wax ester.” This results from fatty acids and fatty alcohol joining together. It’s all very scientific and delightful.

But I don’t care about the science, really. I care about the performance. What can jojoba oil do in your different products?

  1. 1. It can add to the moisturizing benefits of handmade soap. Jojoba oil adds a quality to soap that is difficult to describe, but one word I can think of is “awesome.” The lather gets a rich, creamy feel to it, and the skin feels softer and smoother afterwards. I don’t recommend you use jojoba oil at more than about 10% in any soap recipe, as it will accelerate trace and make things difficult. This is where knowing that it is really a wax ester comes in handy—those molecules speed up trace, and can make the soap seize if you use too much. 10% is enough to see the benefits.
  2. 2. It can enhance the performance of any lotion. Lotions will sink in deeper, as jojoba oil mimics our skin’s natural sebum. The oil sinks into skin quickly, but because of this, it does not feel very “glide-y.” Using jojoba oil in combination with a slicker oil, like avocado or apricot kernel oil, creates a synergy for the lotion: gliding on smoothly, and sinking in quickly. Fabulous.
  3. 3. It can be used directly on the skin. Once again, because of its composition and our skin’s readiness to accept it, jojoba oil is a great choice for a facial cleansing oil. Some folks don’t want to use soap on their faces, opting instead for a cleansing oil. Combining a cleansing, astringent oil like castor or hazelnut with jojoba means the oil will clean the pores and then sink in to moisturize at the same time.  These cleansing oil formulas work with a hot, steamy face cloth. Massage the oil blend into the face, while running hot, hot water on a washcloth. Wring out the cloth, and slap in on the face. Steam the face until the cloth starts to go colder, then dip it in the hot water and steam the face one more time. After that, dip the cloth one more time, wipe off the excess oil, and rejoice.
  4. 4. When used on the skin, the effect is near-immediate. This is just observational and not scientific at all. When I apply jojoba oil to my skin, I can see and feel a difference immediately. Because of this effect, I have chosen to use jojoba oil in my lip balm formulation. I want my lip balm to work right away, and I attribute its effectiveness in part, to jojoba oil.
  5. 5. It is great for the hair, too. I use jojoba oil in a deep-conditioning hair treatment I make. Again, I don’t have science here, just experience, but when I put just a couple of drops on my hair when it’s wet, and allow it to dry, it makes the hair shiny but also adds to the body and curl. Try it. You’ll see.

What other uses do you see for jojoba oil?

Amy Kalinchuk makes and sells handmade soap in Denver, Colorado. She has written and published three books on soap making, including Making Soap in Your Own Kitchen, available at Craft e-Revolution.

Related Posts with Thumbnails
If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Share this post
13 Responses to “Jojoba Oil – Best. Oil. Ever.”
  1. MaryMM090 says:

    Great Article! I very much agree with #4. I use this all of the time and notice the immediate reaction on my skin. Its wonderful!

  2. MakingSoap403 says:

    Saw this on Twitter and had to read it. I never knew this was really considered a wax. very informative. thanks for sharing!

  3. GenieSays says:

    Nice work from your guest blogger. This one is very good! I do like using jojoba in my hair and have even tried a few shampoo recipes with it, and its not bad at all! A little goes a long way though.

  4. Keli211 says:

    Who can live without Jojoba oil? I know i can’t! Well worth the price. (even if it is a bit more than most carrier oils)

  5. Gabigurl says:

    I don’t really hear a lot about Jojoba Oil in soap making, but I wish I did!

  6. Leslee says:

    Same here. I don’t think a lot of people first think of Jojoba Oil when they think of carrier oils for soap making. Often overlooked i guess!

  7. kirtsy.com says:

    Jojoba Oil – Best. Oil. Ever….

    The benefits of this oil never seem to stop. We call it an oil, but it’s really a type of wax, called a “wax ester.” This results from fatty acids and fatty alcohol joining together. It’s all very scientific and delightful. But I don’t care about the s…

  8. Tweets that mention The Soap Box » Jojoba Oil – Best. Oil. Ever. -- Topsy.com says:

    [...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Amy Kalinchuk, Amy Kalinchuk, Cibaria Soap Supply, Cibaria Soap Supply, Vicki Barth and others. Vicki Barth said: RT @CibariaSoapOils: New Blog Post! Jojoba Oil. Best. Oil. Ever. By Guest Writer – Amy Kalinchuk http://bit.ly/iius5T [...]

  9. Cibaria Soap Supply says:

    Keli – Agreed. I definitely know a lot of soap makers who are deterred by Jojoba’s price, but it really is worth it.

    Genie – I think I’ll be trying this in my hair soon! lol

    MakingSoap- You know, I just recently found out that Jojoba was a wax, so don’t feel too bad!

    Mary – I am thinking this is a good one to use during the dry winter months.. for so long, the main oil that I’ve heard about for dry skin was Coconut Oil, but Jojoba Oil seems to do well too!

  10. Anne-Marie says:

    I love jojoba in my soap too. It is absolutely fantastic and I use it up to 8% routinely but have never gone over that amount and now I know why! =) Thanks for the heads up on the whole accelerating trace thing.

  11. Cibaria Soap Supply says:

    Yes, many thanks to Amy for guest writing for The Soap Box blog! This article was great! :)

  12. Marla Bosworth says:

    Good tips, Amy! I also use jojoba in shampoos, massage candles and body butters.

  13. Amy Kalinchuk says:

    Thanks! It’s my pleasure. I’m already working on another post. :)

Leave a Reply